History of ICCA

All Staters

ICCA All-Staters, 1990 to Present

1990 – 1991 (“All-Star” at that time)

Julie Amsberry, Dunlap; Debbie Ball, Clear Creek/Amana; Mendy Barnett, Red Oak; Krista Bartholomew, Mason City; Tama-Lea Bence, Indianola; BickVanh Cam, Cedar Falls; Michelle Dimon, Newton; Nikki Halverson, Cedar Falls; Lisa Howard, SE Polk; Jennifer Keen, Mason City; Tanya Kopps, Cedar Falls; Nicole Laaveg, Mason City; Mary McCorkle, Mason City; Carrie Mills, West Liberty; Nikki Owens, Cedar Falls; Christine Pine, Cedar Falls; Angela Ryker, Linn-Mar; Amy Shriver, Mason City; Beth Verzalik, Mason City

1991 – 1992  (name changed to “All-State”)

Sarah Pohlmann, Davenport Assumption; Becky Yeung, Ames; J. Megan Slaughter, Ames; Kim Moler, BCLUW; Julie Amsberry, Dunlap-Dow City-Arion; Danika Brunner, Mason City; Missy Lindberg, Southeast Polk; Julie Rullan, Urbandale; Krista Bartholomew, Mason City; Brooke Bartels, Clear Creek-Amana; Shelby Kickerson, Massena C & M; Robyn Clark, Cedar Falls; Shawna Billick, Mason City; Nicole Laaveg, Mason City; Amy Shriver, Mason City; Mary McCorkle, Mason City; Britton Kohler, Mason City; Bick Vanh Cam, Cedar Falls; Carrie Mills, West Liberty

1992 – 1993

Brooke Anderson, Mason City; Erin Balog, Cedar Rapids Prairie; Brooke Bartels, Clear Creek Amana; Robyn Clark, Cedar Falls; Amy Dahlstrom, Mason City; Danielle Davis, Cedar Rapids Prairie; Stacey Jamieson, Fort Dodge; Emily Kellenberger, Clear Creek Amana; Jodie Koch, Mason City; Britton Kohler, Mason CIty; Melissa Lindberg, Southeast Polk; Melissa Lee, Mason City; Sheilah Lynch, HLV of Victor; Jennifer Mosher, Ballard; Katie Moyer, Mason City; Julie Rullan, Urbandale; Amy Sluiter, Denver; Dawn Syhlman, Cedar Falls; Suzy Stockman, Clear Creek Amana; Michelle Tell, Des Moines Lincoln

1993 – 1994

Heidi Terrell, Madrid; Theresa Teckenberg, BCLUW; Christy Jensen, Waukee; Brooke Anderson, Mason City; Joy Phillips, Johnston; Tanya Ogden, Des Moines Lincoln; Carolyn Jones, Ballard; Erin Niblo, Waukee; Amy Dahlstrom, Mason City; Jessica Miller, Cedar Falls; Missy Lalan, Cedar Falls; Becky Dodger, Cedar Falls; Amy Carlson, Mason City; Bradie Torstenson, Waukee; Kristy Bennett, Ballard; Keista Maher, Clear Creek Amana; Sheilah Lynch, HLV; Jennifer Mortale, Ankeny; Leslie Dolmage HLV; Emily Kellenberger, Clear Creek Amana; Jennifer Mosher, Ballard; Suzy Stockman, Clear Creek Amana; Jodie Koch, Mason City; Katie Moyer, Mason City; Michelle Tell, Des Moines Lincoln; Tami Brunsvold, Mason City; Heather Brunner, Mason City; Brooke Bartels, Clear Creek Amana

1994 – 1995

Dacri Bowen, Waukee; Leslie Dolmage, HLV; Sheilah Lynch, HLV; Christy Jensen, Waukee; Jennifer Appelhons, Forest City; Kassey Mullikin, Lincoln of Stanwood; Jessica Evans, Clear Creek Amana; Jenny Closson, Cedar Falls; Kelly Sunderbruch, Alt, Davenport Assumption; Tammy Ervin, Ballard; Missy Lalan, Cedar Falls; Erin Niblo, Waukee; Bradie Torstenson, Waukee; Becky Krieg, Cedar Falls; Kristy Bennett, Ballard; Shynell Stender, Mason City; Andrea Price, Alternate, Ankeny; Jennifer Mosher, Ballard; Alicia Oberman, Ballard; Jennifer Mortale, Ankeny; Jennifer Trask, Mason City; Suzy Stockman, Clear Creek Amana; Theresa Teckenberg, BCLUW; Cassie Wright, Cedar Falls; Adam Pirillo, Southeast Polk; Ellie Liebundguth, Cedar Falls; Keri Johnsrud, BCLUW; Emily Kellenberger, Clear Creek Amana

1995 – 1996

Dacri Bowen, Waukee; Jenny Colosson, Cedar Falls; Kristy Bennett, Ballard; Alicia Oberman, Ballard; Liz Ahlstrom, Alt., Cedar Falls; Bradie Torstenson, Waukee; Erin Abramsohn, Burlington; Jill Legg, South Tama; Jennifer Potter, Clear Creek Amana; Bick Am Cam, Cedar Falls; Samantha Smahaj, North Cedar; Tammy Ervin, Ballard; Stacy Weber, North Cedar; Cassie Wright, Cedar Falls; Gina Zimmerman, Clear Creek Amana; Krisi Whisler, Washington; Nicole Casady, Burlington; Jenny Koch, Alt., Urbandale; Steph Hope, Ankeny; Jennifer Appelhons, Forest City; Jenny Mitchell, Alt. Cedar Falls; Robin Sandberg, North Cedar; Jennie Brundrett, Alt., Cedar Falls; Erica Gorby, Forest City; Michelle Witt, Ankeny; Lisa Pearson, Pomeroy Palmer; Kelly Sunderbruch, Davenport Assumption; Andrea O’Rourke, St. Edmond; Heather Cabalka, Clear Creek Amana; Leslie Dolmage, HLV; Amy Bailey, BCLUW; Christy Jensen, Waukee; Elizabeth Brockman, Fort Madison; Sheilah Lynch, HLV; Suzy Stockman, Clear Creek Amana; Kristi Neil, Des Moines Lincoln; Ellie Hoeg, Davenport Assumption; Katie Larsen, Mason City; Amy Davies, Mason City; Jill Vellinga, Mason City; Shynell Stender, Mason City; Kara Leibrand, Alt. Mason City; Kelly Colvin, Mason City

1996 – 1997

Kelly Jo Conklin, Forest City; Cara Haskins, Cedar Falls; Kristi Neil, DSM Lincoln; Erin Thomas, Southeast Polk; Dacri Bowen, Waukee; Nicole Estey, DSM Lincoln; Bickkam Cam, Cedar Falls; Maia Jo Arnold, Forest City; Amanda Leverinton, Central Lee; Jessica Lyon, Fort Dodge; Monica McCafferty, Cedar Falls; Angela Bell, North Cedar; Allison Litscher, North Cedar; Gigi Fairchild, HLV; Leslie Dolmage, HLV, Andrea O’Rourke, St. Edmond; Katie Brigger, Clarion-Goldfield; Tina Stensland, Forest City; Jill Vellinga, Mason City; Amy Davies, Mason City; Shannon Osier, Mason City; Katie Larsen, Mason City; Lekesha Harris, Davenport West; Emily Witt, Ar-We-Va; Amy Potter, Clear Creek Amana; Heather Cabalka, Clear Creek Amana; Jessica Smith, Ballard; Lindsey Sumner, WDM Valley; Julie Baskerville, WDM Valley; Tammy Ervin, Ballard; Cara Scheetz, Clear Creek Amana; Kristel Keiser, Clear Creek Amana; Jillissa Ehn, BCLUW; Kelly Sunderbruch, Davenport Assumption; Ellie Hoeg, Davenport Assumption; Annie Solis, Davenport Assumption; Christine Prohaska, Clear Lake; Sara Gatchel, Ballard; Kiran Rijhsinghani, Linn Mar; Elizabeth Brockman, Ft. Madison; Amy Baily, BCLUW; Jackie Johnson, Winterset

1997 -1998

Megan Bergman, BCLUW; Erica Christensen, Forest City; Elizabeth Brockman, Fort Madison, Beth Aanonson, Ballard; Bethany Hartman, North Cedar; Heather Lehman, Davenport West; Gigi Fairchild, HLV; Stacey Worrall, Winterset; Carla Elliott, Ballard; Christine Prohaska, Clear Lake; Allison Litscher, North Cedar; Austin Kelly, Southeast Polk; Michelle Wauters, HLV; Jillissa Ehn, BCLUW; Sara Gatchel, Ballard; Pam Brown, BCLUW; Kristel Keiser, Clear Creek Amana; Bick Am Cam, Cedar Falls; Katie Schroeder, Davenport Assumption; LeKesha Harris, Davenport West; Jessica Thomas, Waukee; Natalie Graziano-Davis, Roosevelt; Emily McKnight, Roland Story; Erica Jacobson, Cedar Falls; Erica Hanna, Forest City; Kristina Hansen, Southeast Polk; Amber Bonnstetter, Saint Edmond; Annie Solis, Davenport Assumption; Andrea O’Rourke, Saint Edmond; Vanessa Doerscher, Davenport Assumption; Kristy Echelberger, Clear Lake; Danelle Stanger, Davenport Assumption; Jackie Johnson, Winterset; Carly Farnsworth, Waukee; Amy Potter, Clear Creek Amana; Tammy Ervin, Ballard; Cara Haskins, Cedar Falls; Laura Platner, North Cedar; Jean Dietsch, Cedar Falls; Cara Scheetz, Clear Creek Amana; Jennifer Anderson, Mason City; Rachel Hardinger, Mason City, Jamie Jennings, Mason City; Liz Larsen, Mason City

1998 – 1999

Beth Aanonson, Ballard; Becky Ahlstrom, Cedar Falls; Stormy Allen, Winterset; Jennifer Anderson, Mason City; Melissa Bacon, Davenport Assumption; Angie Bell, North Cedar; Becky Blaisdell, Mason City Newman; Destinee Castillo, Waukee; Molly Clifton, North Cedar; Jerilyn Crow, HLV; Jean Dietsch, Cedar Falls; Carla Elliott, Ballard; Gigi Fairchild, HLV; Carly Farnsworth, Waukee; Sara Gatchel, Ballard; Natalie Graziano-Davis, DM Roosevelt; Kristi Haberman, Nashua Plainfield; Erica Hanna, Forest City; Bethany Hartman, North Cedar; Jessa Hemberger, Forest City; Erica Jacobson, Cedar Falls; Bailey Junkman, St. Edmond; Rose Khommanyvong, St. Edmond; Amber Lane, Nashua Plainfield; Liz Larson, Mason City; Allison Litscher, North Cedar; Evie McPherson, DM Christian; Sarah Montgomery, Forest City; Katie Osgood, Mason City; Jennifer Pockrandt, Waukee; Amy Potter, Clear Creek Amana; Joanna Saxton, Davenport Assumption; Katie Schroeder, Davenport Assumption; Jessica Smith; Ballard; Danelle Stanger, Davenport Assumption; Angie Swenka, Clear Creek Amana; Nicole Wallace, North Cedar; Michelle Wauters, HLV

1999 – 2000

Kelsey Rogers, BCLUW; Bethany Hartman, North Cedar; Carla Elliott, Ballard; Destinee Castillo, Waukee; Brandi Gottschalk, Waukee; Bailey Junkmann, St. Edmond; Carly Farnsworth, Waukee; Jennifer Pockrandt, Waukee; Danalee Hokel, Ballard; Megan Thumma, North Cedar; Jackie Sheller, Newman; Sarah Montgomery, Forest City; Betty Banh, Ankeny, Jenni Kolosik, Clear Creek Amana; Kristi Haberman, Nashua-Plainfield; Whitney Banks, Winterset; Stefanie Barnhart, Davenport West; Mychele Sealine, Earlham; Natalie Hanson, Winterset; Jamie Ryan, Davenport Assumption; Beth Aanonson, Ballard; Jessa Hemberger, Forest City; Michelle Wauters, HLV; Allison Wearda, Hamption-Dumont; Angie Swenka, Clear Creek Amana; Rose Khommanyvong, St. Edmond; Laura Platner, North Cedar; Julisa Baker, Clear Lake; Torrey Lemen, Davenport Assumption; Joanna Saxton, Davenport Assumption; Katie Schroeder, Davenport Assumption; Rachelle Neuberger, Clear Lake; Nichole Stubbe, BCLUW; Sara Rohrer, Mason City; Lindsay VanDenBosch, Mason City, Brooke Karstens, Fort Dodge; Becky Ahlstrom, Cedar Falls; Erica Jacobson, Cedar Falls; Erin Surat, Newman; Carrie Jo Calisesi, St. Edmond; Courtney Stowe, Davenport Assumption; Somchai Phaiboun, Clear Lake; Allison Keese, Ballard; Amber Kain, PCM; Lindsay Holliday, Waukee; Sarah Schrodt, Mason City; Sarah Crane, Mason City; Brooke Opheim, Fort Dodge

2000 – 2001

Andrea Frein, Mason City; Jenny Jefson, Forest City; Ashley Kotz, Clear Lake; Carrie Jo Calisesi, St. Edmond; Erin Surat, Mason City Newman; Brianne Gossman, Forest City; Stephanie Barrett, Davenport Assumption; Whitney Banks, Winterset; Lindi Clough, Mason City; Annie Kautz, Davenport Assumption; Chelsea Ramey, Clear Creek Amana; Torrey Lemen, Davenport Assumption; Stefanie Barnhart, Davenport West; Katie Lunn, Fort Dodge Senior; Courtney Stowe, Davenport Assumption; Rachelle Neuberger, Clear Lake; Shannon Nelson, Mason City; Natalie Hanson, Winterset; Megan Thumma, North Cedar; Katie Rodriquez, Mason City Newman; Nichole Stubbe, BCLUW; Jamie Ryan, Davenport Assumption; Tricia Sharp, BCLUW; Amber Kain, Prairie City Monroe; Linzie Sawyer, Cedar Falls; Danalee Hokel, Ballard; Bobbe Dirks, Anamosa; Andrea Siebring, BCLUW; Brandi Gottschalk, Waukee; Carla Elliott, Ballard; Lauren Delucca, St. Edmond; Destinee Castillo, Waukee; Kelsey Rogers, BCLUW; Jacqueline Sheller, Mason City Newman; Aimee Moylan, Davenport Assumption

2001- 2002

Jenny Jefson, Forest City; Kara Morel, Mason City; Lisa Bagby, St. Edmond; Carrie Jo Calisesi, St. Edmond; Ashley Kotz, Clear Lake; Kara Hansen, Clear Creek Amana; Lara Facciani, Cedar Falls; Allison Niksich, Davenport Assumption; Chelsea Ramey, Clear Creek Amana; Courtney Kohler, Mason CIty; Jamee Pickens, Des Moines North; Sarah Stahowick, Sourtheast Polk; Christina Alderson, Clear Creek Amana; Ann Eskildsen, Davenport Assumption; Tammy Schmidt, Davenport West; Heather Bender, Davenport Assumption; Jacqueline Sheller, Mason City Newman; Ashlee York, Ballard; Lexy Nuzum, Winterset; Sasha VanDenBosch, Mason City; Callie Thrapp, Davenport West; Andrea Siebring, BCLUW; Leah Rohden, Prairie Valley; Sara Brakke, Clear Lake; Breanna Manders, Davenport North; Kelsey Rogers, BCLUW; Katherine Lem, Ballard; Tricia Sharp, BCLUW; Katie Lunn, Fort Dodge; Candace Kayser, Lake Mills; Tristen Wright, Cedar Falls; Ashley Poppe, Nashua Plainfield

2002 – 2003

Melanie Gray, Davenport West; Brittany Dichraff, Burlington; Megan Campana, Davenport Assumption; Jenny Jefson, Forest City; Jessica Hummer, Clear Creak Amana; Tammy Schmidt, Davenport West; Amy Becker, Nashua Plainfield; Chelsea Ramey, Clear Creek Amana;Katie Bleuer, Davenport West; Jenny Wetter, Mason City; Sarah Stahowick, Southeast Polk; Courtney Kohler, Mason City; Charity Smith, West Hancock; Danielle Clark, Mason City; Sara Brakke, Clear Lake; Lexy Nuzum, Winterset; Katie Lewis, Mason City; Lezlie Callaway, BCLUW; Sasha VanDenBosch, Mason CIty; Ashlee York, Ballard; Mary Lovewell, Davenport Assumption; Theodora Marinos, Mason City; Kelsey Rogers, BCLUW; Aimee Moylan, Davenport Assumption; Kathleen Huphreys, Burlington; Amanda Kraxner, Davenport Assumption; Ashley Poppe, Nashua Plainfield; Candace Kayser, Lake Mills; Kara Hansen, Clear Creek Amana; Ann Eskildsen, Davenport Assumption; Ashley Graves, Mason City; Brianna Waldorf, Burlington; Jennifer Ma, Oskaloosa

2003 – 2004

Megan Coborn, Mason City; Takara Onoo, Mason City; Danielle Clark, Mason City; Jenny Wetter, Mason City; Erin Lorentzen, Mason City; Emily Dixon, BCLUW; Kali Evans, Burlington; Melissa Muller, Grundy Center; Azure Ryerson, Eagle Grove; Amy Lage, Grundy Center; Brittany Dichraff, Burlington; Jill Penick, BCLUW; Ashley Geesman, Mason City; Mallory Zimmerman, Urbandale; Paige McManigal, Mason CIty; Kara Hanson, Clear Creek Amana; Lezlie Callaway, BCLUW; Theodora Marinos, Mason City; Suzanne Edson, Nashua Plainfield; Jonna Lichty, Mason City; Beth Struzynski, Clear Creek Amana; Laura Rust, Mason City; Kathleen Humphreys, Burlington; Alyssa McGrory, HLV; Cassie Zimmerman, Clear Creek Amana; Shatrece Burt, Cedar Falls; Mila O’Rourke, St. Edmond; Michaela Bixler, North Cedar; Nicole Carroll, Mason City; Jordan Jesse, Cedar Falls; Brianna Waldorf, Burlington

2004 – 2005

Nikki Wittmayer, Waverly-Shell Rock; Tammy Schmidt, Davenport West; Kayla Stokes, Cedar Falls; Sara Milstead, Forest City; Katie Kenealy, Cedar Falls; Azure Ryerson, Eagle Grove; Laura Rust, Mason City; Jessica Burrier, Waverly-Shell Rock; Sarah Tickal, Mason City; Emily Dixon, BCLUW; Vannessa Herman, Waukon; Erin Good, Waukee; Takara Onoo, Mason City; Ryan Swarbrick, Cedar Falls; Perin Zink, BCLUW; Melissa Muller, Grundy Center; Jill Penick, BCLUW; Alyssa McGrory, HLV; Jordan Jesse, Cedar Falls; Lauren Burgmeier, Mason City; Cassandra Olds, Waukee; Ashley Geesman, Mason City; Mila O’Rourke, St. Edmond; Lezlie Callaway, BCLUW; Tami Stephens, Davenport North; Savannah Herr, Waukee; Blayne Jesse, Cedar Falls; Rachel Valentine, BCLUW; Holly Dye, Benton Community; Shannon Weaton, Mason City; Whitney Vansickle, Cedar Falls; Lindsey Hess, Clear Lake; Michelle Roy, Davenport West; Carolyn Daman, Linn-Mar; Sara Reid, Davenport West; Kim Cobb, Spirit Lake; Alicia Arispe, Forest City; Lisa Hager, Grundy Center; Brooke Lemon, Linn-Mar; Sarai Williams, Waukee

2005 – 2006

Kayla Stokes, Cedar Falls; Cassidy O’Brion, Fort Dodge; Laura Heddinger, St. Edmond; Mila O’Rourke, St. Edmond; Michelle Riefe, Davenport Assumption; Katie Kenealy, Cedar Falls; Megan Mackey, Cedar Falls; Stephanie Carroll, Mason City; Carolyn Daman, Linn-Mar; Sophie Ballmer, Mason City; Tristan Gahn, Mason City; Rachel Valentine, BCLUW; Kelsey Gemaehlich, Mason City; Julie Kleinwort, St. Ansgar; Colton Alexander, BGM; Jess Burrier, Waverly Shell Rock; Rebekah Reis, Gilbert; Erin Good, Waukee; Holly Dye, Benton; Amaura Cope, Waukee; Chelsea Jehle, Cedar Falls; Lindsey Hess, Clear Lake; Ryan Swarbrick, Cedar Falls; Jordan Nedved, Mason City; Emily Ewy, Mason City; Nikki Wittmayer, Waverly Shell Rock; Alisa Carstens, Coon Rapids-Bayard; Tessa Vande Hoef, Harris-Lake Park; Jessica Abels, West Hancock; Alyssah Davidson, Mason City; Brooke Lemon, Linn-Mar

2006 – 2007

Abby Ceynar, Ballard; Chelsey Twedt, Ballard; Kelli Beth Stubbe, Cedar Falls; Andrea Mallarino, Ames; Bailey Speer, WDM Valley; Rachelle Hanselman, Forest City; Cassidy O’Brion, Fort Dodge; Mandy Goode, Davenport West; Colton Alexander, BGM; Chelsea Quinn, BCLUW; Samantha Lampman, Lake Mills; Mallorie Sheldahl, Ballard; Taylor O’Tool, St. Edmond; Vanessa Buie, WDM Valley; Stephanie Carroll, Mason City; Elizabeth Roling, Waukee; Cara Skramovsky, BCLUW; Lindsey Rhodes, Mt. Pleasant; Erin Good, Waukee; Katie Cole, Fort Dodge; Madeline Henry, Ballard; Kayla Loder, Cedar Falls, Emily Eastwood, St. Edmond; Jordan Nedved, Mason City; Amaura Cope, Waukee; Shannon Moses, WDM Valley; Averie Hennessey, Ballard; Jami Frost, Nashua-Plainfield; Stacy White, Nashua-Plainfield; Molly Eklund, Ballard; Alyssah Davidson, Mason City; Katie Dostal, Cedar Falls; Sarah Mackey, Cedar Falls; Tessa Vende Hoef, Harris Lake Park

2007 – 2008

Kailee Becker, Fort Dodge Senior; Emily Eastwood, St. Edmond; Brittani DeShaw, Iowa City West; Molly Moylan, Davenport Assumption; Jennifer Pham, Cedar Falls; Taryn O’Tool, St. Edmond; Amaura Cope, Waukee; Jordynn Finer, Lake Mills; Cara Skramovsky, BCLUW; Rachel Dolphin, Mason City; Hillary Southwick, Clear Lake; Liz Hasenmiller, Davenport Assumption; Tara Murphy, Cedar Falls; Kayla Loder, Cedar Falls; Morgan Schoof, Cedar Falls; Kelsey Ihde, Cedar Falls; Alyssa Doll, Valley; Laura Condon, St. Edmond; Lauren Kundert, Mason City; Tara Jarvinen, Valley; Samantha Lampman, Lake Mills; Mallorie Sheldahl, Ballard; Taylor O’Tool, St. Edmond; Madeline Henry, Ballard; Jenna DHooge, Marion; Katie Cole, Fort Dodge Senior; Bailey Randone, Davenport Assumption, Karin Gilliland, Ballard; Chelsey Twedt, Ballard; Averie Hennessey, Ballard; Megan Waechter, Earlham; Morgan Whitlow, Winterset; Lia Peralta, St. Edmond, Megan Hefley, Fort Dodge Senior

2008 – 2009

Tara Murphy, Cedar Falls; Andi Kaufman, Mason City; Taryn O’Tool, St. Edmond; Taylor Sgontz, Mason City; Rachel Dolphin, Mason City; Rebekah Hoeger, Maquoketa Valley; Bethany Crabb, Mason City; Alex Kaufman, Mason City; Hannah Bray, Mason City Newman; Haley Flander, WDM Valley; Lauren Jilek, Marion; Olivia Jones, Davenport North; Laura Condon, St. Edmond; Perry Harrah, Davenport West; Sarah Smith, HLV; Nina Hutchens, BCLUW; Cara Skramovsky, BCLUW; Jordynn Finer, Lake Mills; Nicole Combs, Nashua-Plainfield; Sarah Purcell, BCLUW; Emily Eastwood, St. Edmond; Morgan Whitlow, Winterset; Emily Averill, St. Edmond; Nicole Vieth, Gladbrook Reinbeck; Jennifer Pham, Cedar Falls; Andrea Piper, Mason City; Meredith Angell, Mason City; Haley Ashenfelter, St. Edmond; Kelsie Junge, Benton; Angelia Peralta, St. Edmond; Brittani DeShaw, Iowa City West; Kaitlyn Dornbier, Mason City Newman; Julya Becker, Mason City; Brittany Groe, Lake Mills; Kenzie Sellner, West Des Moines Valley; Hannah Solchenberger, Davenport Assumption

2009 – 2010

Paige Altman, Fort Dodge; Emily Averill, St. Edmond; Julya Becker, Mason City; Jenna Berg, Ames; Bethany Crabb, Mason City; Regan Davis, Ames; Samantha Doyle, Cedar Falls; Holly Dusheck, Mason City; Emily Eastwood, St. Edmond; Ashley Ellingson, Valley; Jordynn Finer, Lake Mills; Karlissa Firman, Nashua Plainfield; Haley Flander, Valley; Kaylen Gesaman, Norwalk; Megan Girard, Ames; Libby Grace, Dowling Catholic; Brittany Groe, Lake Mills; Dora Grote, Coon Rapids Bayard; Natasha Hadacek, Mason City; Mackenzie Hull, Mason City; Lauren Jilek, Marion; Alex Kaufman, Mason City; Andi Kaufman, Mason City; Katie Kleinow, Waukon; Hannah Lassise, Mason City; Taryn O’Tool, St. Edmond; Kirstie Overton, Valley; Jennifer Pham, Cedar Falls; Emily Powell, Fort Dodge; Katie Rickels, Fort Dodge; Natalie Sinnwell, Nashua Plainfield; Taylor Sgontz, Mason City; Brooke Stecker, Mason City; Kylie Quigley, Davenport Assumption

2010 – 2011

Mackenzie Gibbons, Mason City; Miranda Barnes, Iowa City West; Sarah Ryan, Ottumwa; Haley Flander, Valley; Samara Schmidt, Williamsburg; Natalie Mujica, Mason City; Mariay Tsushima, Ames; Kelsie Vertnan, Ames; Erica Lyons, Valley; Amanda Main, Valley; Brittany Appleton, Union; Karlissa Firman, Nashua Plainfield; Samantha Doyle, Cedar Falls; Caitlin Capper, Williamsburg; Erin Burt, Mason City; Kirstie Overton, Valley; Danielle Davis, Mason City; Taryn O’Tool, St. Edmond; Emily Hargin, Norwalk; Brittany Groe, Lake Mills; Natalie Sinnwell, Nashua Plainfield; Hannah Lassise, Mason City; Jenna Berg, Ames; Dora Grote, Coon Rapids Bayard; Caitlin Fox, Ames; Rachel Larson, Valley; Katie Daniel, Assumption; Kyndra Petersen, Tipton; Emily Averill, St. Edmond; Ashely Ebelsheiser, Fort Dodge; Ariel Williams, Carlisle; Erin O’Leary, Fort Dodge; Katie Rickels, Fort Dodge; Kylie Rabe, Southeast Polk, Honorable Mention: Kaylee Hahn, Ames; Savanna Bramstedt, Davenport West; Rachel Jones, Davenport North

2011- 2012

Mariay Tsushima, Ames; Carissa Just, Valley; Sara Judickas, Pleasant Valley; Maddie Gary, Cedar Falls; Kelsi Burnett, Norwalk; Emily Hargin, Norwalk; Kelsey Vertnan, Ames; Taylor Julander, Southeast Polk; Danielle Davis, Mason City; Dani Zeigler, Mason City; Brittany Appleton, Union; Hannah Lassise, Mason City; Kaitlyn Ferm, ADM; Natalie Mujica, Mason City; Kailey Hulick, Indianola; Marissa Hurst, Des Moines Lincoln; Megan DeMouth, Waukee; Rachel Larson, Valley; Erica Lyons, Valley; Kirstie Overton, Valley; Sarah Williams, Iowa City West; Julia Sheber, Norwalk; Allison Taylor, Norwalk; Kaylee Hahn, Ames; Alicia Orr, Ames; Taylor Jones, Des Moines Roosevelt; Abby Weiland, Cedar Falls; Josey Stephens, Clear Creek Amana; Grace Sparks, Union; Kayla Salyer, Urbandale; Jamie Bullington, Valley; Katie Rickels, Fort Dodge; Ariel Williams, Carlisle; Honorable Mention: Chanel Barlas, Mason City; Megan Gloede, Union; Maggie Conway, Cedar Falls; Nicole Van Gorp, Waukee

2012 – 2013

Kayla Salyer, Urbandale; Chandler Capitani, Northwood Kensett; Ashley Parry, Pleasant Valley; Taylor Bruns, Davenport Assumption; Jacey Beiner, Cedar Falls; Sarah Amhof, Fort Dodge; Allison Taylor, Norwalk; Grace Sparks, Union; Kaylee Hahn, Ames; Elli Koster, Ankeny; Dani Ziegler, Mason City; Chanel Barlas, Mason City; Natalie Mujica, Mason City; Katie Gunnare, Urbandale; Ellie Lemer, Ames; Emily Berch, Winterset; Vanessa Swendsen, Mason City; Sara Judickas, Pleasant Valley; Courtney Bright, Pleasant Valley; Holly Reimer, Pella; Sidney Taylor, Mt. Pleasant; Paige Schuler, Pleasant Valley; Breanna Bonnes, Pleasant Valley; Megan DeMouth, Waukee; Mackenzie Haag, Garner Hayfield Ventura; Cassie Stumpf, St. Edmond; Emma Gibson, Fort Dodge; Megan Gloede, Union; Hayley Hawbaker, Pleasant Valley; Mia Spitzer, Carlisle; Emma Domath, Fort Dodge; Mallory Adams, Carlisle

2013-2014

Sarah Amhof, Fort Dodge; Cali Beyer, Pella Christian; Chandler Capitani, Northwood Kensett; Anna Dameron, Burlington; Megan DeMouth, Waukee; Emma Dornath, Fort Dodge; Danielle Duvall, Southeast Polk; Emma Gibson, Fort Dodge; Megan Gloede, Union; Catherine Goodall, Davenport West; Mackenzie Haag, Garner Hayfield Ventura; Kassidy Hays, Waukee; Stephanie Hood, South Central Calhoun; Katie Joiner, Ames; Jacque Judickas, Pleasant Valley; Allie LeGrand, Marion; Ellie Lemer, Ames; Clarissa Lewis, Norwalk; Larissa Michaelek, Pella; Maddi Mills, Ames; Alex Munn, Ames; Delaney Olcott, Davenport West; Claire Pickford, Fort Madison; Taylor Piper, Carlisle; Catherine Quant, Ames; Marissa Scadden, Winterset; Julia Sheber, Norwalk; Mia Spitzer, Carlisle; Cassandra Stumpf, St. Edmond; Leslie Taylor, Mount Pleasant; Sidney Taylor, Mount Pleasant; Shelby Trinkle, BCLUW; Lizzie VanDyk, Carlisle; Kelsie Vertanen, Ames; Lexi Wilcox, Fort Dodge; Katelyn Jaspers, Northwood Kensett; Honorable Mention: Emily Berch, Winterset; Savannah Farner, Ames; Kelly Kagy, Cedar Falls; Trinity Wignale, Des Moines East

2014 – 2015

Danielle DeRoy, Mason City; Kenzie Penca, Mason City; Mia Spitzer, Carlisle; Madeline Sheldahl, Ballard; Emma Dravis, Fort Madison; Allison Buckert, Mount Pleasant; Sidney Taylor, Mount Pleasant; Emma Fletcher, Cedar Falls; Lexi Wilcox, Fort Dodge; Mary Yarkosky, Oskaloosa; Megan Gloede, Union; Lizzie VanDyk, Carlisle; Lauren Flanders, Pleasant Valley; Catherine Quant, Ames; Jessie Sirivath, Mount Pleasant; Mackenzie Haag, Garner Hayfield Ventura; Claire Pickford, Mount Pleasant; Sarah Friedrich, Ames; Ellie Lemer, Ames; Anna Robisky, Cedar Falls; Olivia Urdahl, Mason City Newman; Alex Craig, Fort Dodge; Kirsten DeLanoit, Fort Dodge; Emma Gibson, Fort Dodge; Bridge Morel, Mason City Newman; Shelby Jacobson, Fort Dodge; Ramona Robinette, Mason City Newman; Alex Munn, Ames; Shelby Trinkle, BCLUW; Kilie Akers, Mediapolis; Madi Mills, Ames; Allison Stanley, Norwalk; Maddy Kruse, Mason City

2015-2016

Kilie Akers, Mediapolis; Jessie Anderson, Glenwood; Sari Brakke, Ames: Allison Buckert, Mount Pleasant; Macee Buss, Ames;
Shelby Christensen, Pleasant Valley; McKenna Dahlquist, Mason City; Emma Dravis, Fort Madison; Emilee Drost, East Sac County; Caroline Farner, Ames; Lauren Flanders, Pleasant Valley; Emma Fletcher, Cedar Falls; Sarah Friedrich, Ames; Rylee Gibbs, Ames; Hannah Heidel, Ames; Taylor Jorgensen, Northwood-Kensett; Kristin Krumm, Tri-County, Thornburg; Megan Meyn, Ames; Addi Moritz, Fort Dodge Senior; Sophia O’Brien, Davenport Assumption; Morgan Shaffer, Dallas Center Grimes;
Hannah Sieperda, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids; Jessie Sirivath, Mount Pleasant; Mia Spitzer, Carlisle; Sidney Taylor, Mount Pleasant; Carsyn Vance, Dallas Center Grimes; Haley Weimann, Mason City; Jenna Willett, BCLUW; Madison Woodard, Mount Pleasant; Mary Yarkosky, Oskaloosa. Honorable Mention: Brittany Bendickson, Nashua Plainfield; Caitlyn Benson, Ballard;
Delayna Cotton, Mount Pleasant; Samantha Doak, Mount Pleasant; Sarah Fangman, Dallas Center Grimes; Hannah Humes, Pleasant Valley

Awards of Appreciation

Awards of Appreciation are awarded to schools that support ICCA events and causes.

2007 – SE Polk
2008 – Ballard High School
2009 – Essex High School
2010 – Storm Lake High School
2011 – BCLUW High School
2012 – Mason City High School
2013 – Ames High School
2014 – Clear Creek Amana
2015 – Za Ga Zig Shriners (Jerry and Ellie Hoffman)

Award Winners

Athletic Director/Administrator of the Year:

1995 – David Lee, BCLUW High School, Dan Delaney, Mason City High School
1996 – Tim Miller, Des Moines Lincoln
1997 – Warren Haacke, Riceville, Denny Jerome, Waldorf College
1998 – Gary Telford from Ballard, Bob Murphy from West Delaware
1999 – Rick Blackwell, Springville Comm High School, Gary Koenen, Cedar Falls High School
2000 – Rollie Wiebers, Charter Oak-Ute
2001 – Terry Lessmeier
2002 – Roger Hanson, West Delaware
2003-
2004 – Stephanie DeVos, Adel-DeSoto-Minburn
2005 – Tom Kinseth of Fort Dodge High Schoool, Robert Jensen of Mt. Pleasant High School
2006 – Keith Ellingson, DM Roosevelt
2007 – None
2008 – Wes Creason – Bondurant-Farrar
2009 – John Schill, BCLUW
2010 – Steve Schatter from Roland Story, Jeff Frost from Waterloo West High School
2011 –
2012 – Judge Johnston – Ames High School
2013 – In celebration of ICCA’s 25th Anniversary, the ICCA Board of Directors honored several people for their years of service and help to ICCA:

  • Silver Fox Awards: John McKay, John Ehn, Brad Buck, Chris Wesselmann and Steve Huether;
  • ICCA Silver Awards of Service: Michelle Barlas, All State; Robyn Rodenburgh, Honor Squad; Jim Wegener, Conference & State Competition
  • Sterling Silver Award: Bill Patterson
  • Twenty Five Years of Appreciation: Iowa High School Athletic Association

2014 – Mark Hanson, Ottumwa
2015 –
2016 – Larry Johnson, LeMars

Conference Ideas & Themes

The following are the themes of our previous ICCA Annual Conference gatherings:

1991 – 4th annual conference, held at Johnston High School
1992 – No theme
1993 – Gateway Holiday Inn in Ames
1994 – Ramada Inn – Westmark in West Des Moines
1995 –
1996 – The Fight for Success OR Catch the Cheerleading Spirit
1997 – An Oscar Occasion!
1998 – Monopoly
1999 – Home Improvement
2000 – Cheerleading…And All that Jazz
2001 – Cheer Odyssey
2002 – A Million Dollar Coach
2003 – Survivor
2004 – Hit the Jackpot
2005 – The Wild West
2006 – Cheering Fiesta
2007 – Surf’s Up With ICCA
2008 – Bring It On
2009 – Sweet Spirit Dreams
2010 – Cheer in the City
2011 – Cheer Safari – Coaches Go Wild
2012 – Mission Possible
2013 – Celebrate Silver – 25th Anniversary Celebration
2014 – Happy New Year
2015 – Be True to Your School
2016 – A Night at the Oscars

2015 – True Colors — see registration information here

Coach of the Year

ICCA Coach of the Year, 1996 to Present

1996 – Donna McKay Kristen Morlan
1997 – Nancy Huether
1998 –
1999 – Jeanne Ehn
2000 – Tami Doyle
2001 – Betty Lou Jones
2002 – JoEllen Wesselmann
2003 – LuAnn Carpenter
2004 – Salli Nichols, Storm Lake
2005 – Teresa Casady
2006 – Donna McKay – National Coach of the Year
2007 – Mindy DeBaun
2008 – Kenna Johnson
2009 – Pam Cinadr
2010 – Patti Davis
2011 – Cherie Reid
2012 – Sherrie Moritz
2013 – Jane Bauman
2014 – Sarah Buss
2015 – Angie Trowbridge
2016 – Patty Dental

Contributor of the Year

ICCA Contributor of the Year, 1996 to Present

1996 – Rick Wulkow
1997 – Rita Mulcahy
1998 – Dave Trachta
1999 – Nancy Huether – NF National Contributor of the Year
2000 – Kristen Morlan – also NF National Contributor of the Year
2001 – Sue Green
2002 – Traci Buck
2003 – Bernie Saggau
2004 – Don Logan
2005 – Elisa Kahler
2006 – Jackie Stevens
2007 – Alan Beste
2008 – Terry Johnson
2009 – Jenny Crawford
2010 – Sandy Norby
2011 – None
2012 – None
2013 – Lisa Nelson
2014 – Chad Elsberry
2015 – Larry Peterson
2016 – Robyn Rodenburgh

Honor Squad History

2015 Honor Squad Scholarship winners:

Ella Hambright – West Liberty
April Olmos – Harlan

Lifetime Achievement Award Winners

ICCA Lifetime Achievement Award Winners, 2004 to Present

2004 – 2005 – Sue Green
2005 – 2006 – Becky Corbett
2006 – 2007 – Betty Lou Jones
2007 – 2008 – Nancy Huether
2008 – 2009 – Donna McKay
2009 – 2010 – Jeanne Ehn
2011 – 2012 – Kristen Morlan
2012 – 2013 – Tami Doyle
2013 – 2014 – JoEllen Wesselmann
2014 – 2015 – Salli Nichols
2015 – 2016 – Cheri Reid

Newsletter Archive

ICCA Newsletters are published four times per year and distributed directly to ICCA coaches.

Click here to access past newsletters.

Past State Competition Champions

2015

1A Cheer/Dance — BCLUW (Coach Kelly Trinkle)

2A Cheer/Dance — Southeast Valley (Coach Mindy DeBaun)
3A Cheer/Dance — Dallas Center- Grimes (Coach Angie Rubel)
4A Cheer/Dance — Ames (Coach Sarah Buss)
Coed Cheer/Dance — Waukee (Coach Morgan Phillips)
1A/2A Time Out — Garner-Hayfield/ Ventura (Coach Kristi Carew)
3A/4A Time Out — Burlington (Coach Cherie Reid)
1A Group Stunt — Grundy Center A (Coach Kari Broer)
2A Group Stunt — Southeast Valley (Coach Mindy DeBaun)
3A Group Stunt — Mount Pleasant (Coach Nikole Keaster)
4A Group Stunt — Fort Dodge A ( Coach KC Williams)
2016
1A Cheer/Dance — Nashua-Plainfield
2A Cheer/Dance — BCLUW
3A Cheer/Dance — Dallas Center – Grimes
4A Cheer/Dance — Johnston
Coed Cheer/Dance — Waukee
1A/2A Time Out — South Central Calhoun
3A/4A Time Out — North Scott, Eldridge
1A Group Stunt — Notre Dame, Burlington B
2A Group Stunt — BCLUW B
3A Group Stunt — Mount Pleasant A
4A Group Stunt — Fort Dodge

2014

1A
1. BCLUW
2. Northwood-Kennett
3. Nashua-Planfield
4. Newman Catholic
5. Tri-County, Thornburg

2A
1. Southeast Valley
2. West Fork
3. Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
4. Dike-New Hartford
5. Des Moines Christian

3A
1. Dallas Center Grimes
2. Mount Pleasant
3. Clear Lake
4. Assumption
5. Boone

4A
1. Ames
2. Waukee
3. Mason City
4. Southeast Polk
5. Johnston

4A Large
1. Valley
2. Cedar Falls
3. Ankeny Centennial
4. Knoxville

Co-ed
1. Davenport West
2. Fort Dodge
3. North Cedar
4. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson

Time Out Small
1. Clarke, Osceola
2. Grundy Center
3. H-L-V
4. PCM
5. Southeast Valley

Time Out Large
1. Fort Dodge
2. Cedar Falls
3. Johnston
4. Dowling Catholic
5. Dallas Center-Grimes

Group Stunt 1A
1. Nasua Plainfield B
2. BCLUW A
3. Northwood Kensett
4. Nashua Plainfield A
5. Grundy Center B

Group Stunt 2A
1. Southeast Valley
2. South Central Calhoun
3. Central Lyon, Rock Rapids B
4. Central Lyon, Rock Rapids A
5. West Fork

Group Stunt 3A
1. Mt. Pleasant A
2. Mt. Pleasant B
3. Assumption A
4. Carlisle A
5. Carlisle B

Group Stunt 4A
1. Linn-Mar, Marion
2. Waukee
3. Ames B
4. Southeast Polk A
5. Ames A

Group Stunt Co-ed
1. Davenport West A
2. Davenport West B
3. Pella Christian
4. Cardinal Eldon

2013

1A
1. Bishop Garrigan
2. Northwood Kensett
3. Nashua-Plainfield
4. BCLUW
5. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

2A
1. Des Moines Christian
2. Saint Edmond
3. Central Lyon/Geo. LR
4. Dike New Hartford
5. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura

3A
1. Mt. Pleasant
2. Clear Lake
3. Carlisle
4. Winterset
5. Boone

4A Large
1. Valley
2. Cedar Falls
3. Mason City

4A
1. Ames
2. Dowling
3. Waukee
4. North Scott
5. Burlington

Coed
1. Davenport West
2. Linn Mar
3. Fort Dodge

Small Team
1. Ballard
2. Crestwood, Cresco
3. Prairie Valley, Gowrie
4. IKM-Manning
5. Marion

Time Out Small
1. Roland Story
2. Albia
3. Cardinal, Eldon
4. PCM, Monroe
5. Central Lyon/Geo. LR

Time Out Large
1. Fort Dodge Senior
2. Dowling Catholic
3. Cedar Falls
4. Valley, West DM
5. Indianola

Stunt Team Small

1. Prairie Gowrie
2. Des Moines Christian
3. St. Edmond A
4. Central Lyon/Geo. LR
5. West Fork
6. Central Lyon/Geo. LR

Stunt Team Large
1. Waukee
2. Davenport West B
3. Ames B
4. Valley, WDM
5. Davenport West A

2012

Co-ed
1. Fort Dodge Senior
2. Davenport West
3. Linn Mar

Small
1. IKM-Manning
2. Van Meter
3. Marion

1A
1. Prairie Valley
2. BCLUW
3. Northwood Kensett
4. Bishop Garrigan
5. Newman Catholic
6. Madrif
7. North Iowa
8. Don Bosco

[columnhelper col-md-3]

2A
1. Des Moines Christian
2. Nashua Plainfield
3. West Fork
4. Saint Edmond
5. Davis County
6. Forest City
7. S. Central Calhoun
8. Emmetsburg

3A
1. Mount Pleasant
2. Crestwood
3. Norwalk
4. Assumption
5. Dallas Center Grimes
6. ADM
7. Union

4A

1. Waukee
2. Urbandale
3. Ames
4. Lewis Central
5. North Scott
6. Cedar Falls
7. Bettendorf

4A Large
1. Valley
2. Mason City
3. Southeast Polk

2011

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. Clear Creek Amana
2. Pella Christian
3. Charles City

Coed
1. Davenport West
2. Ft Dodge SR
3. CR Jefferson
4. Linn-Marr

Small Team
1. Williamsburg
2. Prairie Valley
3. CPU
4. HLV

1A
1. Newman Catholic
2. North Iowa
3. Southeast Webster Grand
4. Northwood Kensett

2A
1. Saint Edmond
2. BCLUW
3. South Central Calhoun
4. Nashua Plainfield
5. DM Christian
6. Roland Story
7. Garner-Hayfield
8. Woodward Granger

3A
1. Crestwood
2.Ballard
3.Mt. Pleasant
4.Dallas Center Grimes
5.Carlisle
6.Winterset
7.Lewis Central
8.Waverly Shell Rock

4A
1. Ames
2.Waukee
3.Cedar Falls
4. Urbandale
5. DM Lincoln
6. Hempstead
7. North Scott

4A Large
1. Valley
2.Mason City
3.Burlington

2010

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. Roland Story
2. North Central Kossuth
3. Charles City
4. Sheldon

Coed
1. Davenport West
2. Fort Dodge

Small Team
1. Williamsburg
2. Prairie Valley
3. Jesup
4. IKM-Manning
5. Union
6. Lake Mills
7. Waterloo East

1A
1. Newman Catholic
2. Bishop Garrigan
3. Garner-Hayfield
4. Woodward Granger
5. Southeast Webster Grand

2A
1. Nashua Plainfield
2. DM Christian
3. St. Edmond
4. Bondurant-Farrar
5. Van Meter
6. BCLUW

3A
1. Assumption
2. Crestwood
3. Carlisle
4. Mount Pleasant
5. Glenwood
6. Winterset
7. Anamosa
8. Dallas Center Grimes

4A
1. Hempstead
2. Urbandale
3. Pleasant Valley
4. DM Lincoln
5. Cedar Falls
6. Waukee

4A Large
1. Valley
2. Burlington
3. Southeast Polk
4. Mason City

2009

Group Stunt Small School
1. Gladbrook Reinbeck
2. Madrid
3. Prairie Valley #1
4. Tri County

Group Stunt Large School
1. Assumption #1
2. Bettendorf
3. Assumption #2
4. Valley #1
5. Cedar Falls #2
6. Ames #2
7. Pleasant Valley
8. Valley #2

Non Stunt/Mount
1. Nevada
2. Roland Story
3. Bedford
4. Charles City

Small Team
1. Prairie Valley
2. Lake Mills
3. Tri County
4. IKM-Manning

Co-ed
1. Fort Dodge Senior

1A
1. Newman Catholic
2. Colo-NESCO
3. Bishop Garrigan

2A
1. Des Moines Christian
2. BCLUW
3. St. Edmond
4. Gladbrook-Reinbeck
5. Nashua-Plainfield
6. Gilbert

3A
1. Assumption
2. Mount Pleasant
3. Crestwood
4. Norwalk
5. Ballard
6. Marion
7. Union

4A
1. Ames
2. Bettendorf
3. Pleasant Valley
4. Hempstead
5. Cedar Falls
6. Waukee
7. Waterloo East

4A Large
1. Valley
2. Burlington
3. Mason City

2008

Group Stunt Small School
1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck
2. Bondurant-Farrar
3. Prairie Valley II
4. Jesup
5. St. Edmonds

Group Stunt Large School
1. Pleasant Valley
2. Valley
3. Cedar Falls I
4. Ames
5. Cedar Falls II

Non Stunt/Mount
1. Emmetsburg
2. Roland-Story
3. Bedford
4. North Sentral Kossuth

Small Team
1. Lake Mills
2. Prairie Valley
3. Waterloo West
4. Union

Co-ed
1. Fort Dodge Senior
2. Anamosa

1A
1. Bishop Garrigan
2. Coon Rapids-Bayard
3. Newman Catholic

2A

1. Des Moines Christian
2. BCLUW
3. St. Edmond
4. Gladbrook-Reinbeck
5. Pella Christian
6. Nashua-Plainfield
7. Bondurant-Farrar

3A
1. Crestwood
2. Marion
3. Winterset
4. Norwalk
5. Jefferson – Scranton
6. Dallas Center Grimes
7. Boone

4A

1. Davenport Assumption
2. Ames
3. Cedar Falls
4. Pleasant Valley
5. Johnston
6. Waukee

4A Large
1. Valley
2. Burlington
3. Mason City

2007

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. Roland Story
2. North Sentral Kossuth

Coed
1. Fort Dodge

Small Team
1. Lake Mills
2. Williamsburg
3. Coon Rapids-Bayard
4. W-CL-T

Large Team
1. Valley
2. Bettendorf
3. Burlington

Division A
1. Des Moines Christian
2. Colo-Nesco
3. West Hancock

Division 1A
1. BCLUW
2. Saint Edmond
3. Nashua-Plainfield
4. Prairie Valley

Division 2A
1. Bondurant-Farrar
2. East Sac County

Division 3A
1. Ballard
2. Norwalk
3. Winterset
4. Marion
5. Boone

Division 4A
1. Assumption
2. Pleasant Valley
3. Cedar Falls
4. Waukee

Small Group Stunt
1. Anamosa I
2. Nashua-Plainfield I
3. Anamosa II

Large Group Stunt
1. Assumption I
2. Ames I
3. Valley I
4. Fort Dodge I

Sideline Cheer
1. Southern Cal
2. West Harrison

2006

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. Ventura
2. North Kossuth
3. Bedford
4. Roland-Story

Coed
1. Cedar Falls
2. City High, Iowa City
3. BGM

8 Members & Under
1. Gilbert
2. Clear Lake
3. Earlham
4. Harris Lake Park
5. Williamsburg

17-25 Members
1. Bettendorf
2. Valley
3. Mason City
4. Burlington
5. Ames

Division A
1. Des Moines Christian
2. Madrid
3. Colo-NESCO

Division 1A
1. Nashua-Plainfield
2. Saint Edmond
3. BCLUW

Division 2A
1. Monticello
2. North Fayette
3. Bondurant-Farrar

Division 3A
1. Mount Pleasant
2. Ballard
3. Winterset
4. ADM
5. Marion
6. Carlisle

Division 4A
1. Johnston
2. Assumption
3. Pleasant Valley
4. Waukee
5. West, Davenport

Group Stunt
1. Cedar Falls I
2. Cedar Falls II
3. Johnston II
4. Pleasant Valley
5. Johnston I

Sideline Cheer
1. Indianola
2. IKM

2005

Non-Stunt/Mount

1. Iowa City, West
2. North Kossuth
3. Alburnett
4. St. Ansgar
5. Roland Story

Coed
1. Fort Dodge
2. Prairie Valley
3. Iowa City, City High

8 Members & Under
1. Coon Rapids Bayard
2. Gilbert
3. HLV
4. Alta
5. Nevada

17-25 Members
1. Mason City
2. Bettendorf
3. Davenport, West

Division A
1. Des Moines, Christian
2. BCLUW
3. West Hancock

Division 1A
1. Bishop Garrigan
2. Nashua-Plainfield

Division 2A
1. St. Edmonds
2. Solon

Division 3A
1. Mount Pleasant
2. Ballard
3. Waukee
4. Carlisle
5. Winterset

Division 4A
1. Cedar Falls
2. Assumption
3. Johnston
4. Ames
5. Burlington

Group Stunt
1. Assumption
2. Johnston B
3. Cedar Falls A
4. Pleasant Valley
5. Cedar Falls B

2004

Non-Stunt/Mount

1. Iowa City West
2. Newman Catholic
3. North Kossuth
4. Emmetsburg
5. Charles City
6. Corwith-Wesley-Lu Verne
7. Woodbine

Coed
1. Pleasant Valley
2. North Cedar
3. Cedar Rapids Jefferson
4. Fort Dodge
5. Des Moines North
6. West Delaware
7. Denison

8 Members & Under
1. Nevada
2. Grundy Center
3. North Tama
4. Davenport North
5. Gilbert
6. Harris-Lake Park
7. Alta
8. South Page

17-25 Members
1. Bettendorf

Division A
1. Des Moines Christian
2. BCLUW
3. Northern University
4. HLV
5. Madrid
6. Alburnett
7. Colo-Nesco

Division 1A
1. Nashua-Plainfield
2. Bishop Garrigan
3. Lake Mills
4. Dike-New Hartford
5. Pocahontas Area

Division 2A
1. St. Edmonds
2. Ogden
3. Union
4. Center-Point Urbana

Division 3A
1. Mount Pleasant
2. Winterset
3. Carlisle (tie)
3. Forest City (tie)
5. Clear Lake
6. Waukon
7. Waukee
8. Waverly-Shellrock
9. Marion
10.Ballard
11.LeMars
12.Clear Creek Amana
13.Washington

Division 4A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Johnston
3. Cedar Falls
4. Mason City
5. Ankeny
6. Ames
7. Davenport West
8. Burlington
9. Indianola
10. Davenport Central
11. Newton
12. Iowa City

2003

Division A
1. Northern University
2. Des Moines Christian
3. Earlham
4. Tripoli (tie)
4. Coon Rapids–Bayard

Division 1A
1. BCLUW
2. Lake Mills
3. Bedford
4. Pleasantville

Division 2A

1. Clear Creek Amana
2. Nashua Plainfield
3. Roland-Story
4. St. Edmond

Division 3A
1. Boone
2. Winterset
3. Forest City
4. Ballard
5. Mount Pleasant
6. ADM
7. Clear Lake

Division 4A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Mason City
3. Johnston
4. Cedar Falls
5. Ames
6. Ankeny

Non-Stunt Mount Division
1. Union
2. Alburnett
3. New Hampton
4. Emmetsburg

Coed Small Division
1. Marion
2. Davenport West
3. Prairie Valley
4. Des Moines North

Coed Large Division
1. Bettendorf
2. North Cedar
3. Pleasant Valley
4. Fort Dodge

2002

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. Hampton-Dumont
2. Union
3. North Kossuth
4. Earlham
5. Sioux City East
6. North Tama

Division A
1. Des Moines Christian
2. Tri-County
3. HLV

Division 1A
1. Northern University High
2. BCLUW
3. Lake Mills

Division 2A
1. Clear Creek Amana
2. Nashua-Plainfield
3. Roland-Story

Division 3A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Clear Lake
3. Ballard
4. Winterset

Division 4A
1. Johnston
2. Burlington
3. Mason City
4. Cedar Falls
5. Davenport Central
6. West Des Moines Valley
7. Bettendorf

Co-ed
1. Davenport West
2. North Cedar
3. Pleasant Valley
4. Fort Dodge

2001

Cheer/Chant
1. Indianola
2. Hudson
3. Nevada

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. Clear Creek-Amana
2. Hampton-Dumont
3. Union (tie)
3. Earlham (tie)
5. North Kossuth
6. Madrid

Division 1A
1. BCLUW
2. Northern University
3. St. Edmond

Division 2A
1. Nashua-Plainfield
2. Ballard
3. Forest City

[columnhelper col-md-3]

Division 3A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Waukee
3. Webster City
4. Winterset

Division 4A
1. Cedar Falls
2. Johnston
3. Ames
4. Mason City
5. Davenport Central
6. West Des Moines Valley
7. Fort Dodge

Co-ed
1. Davenport West
2. North Cedar
3. Des Moines North
4. Washington

2000

Cheer/Chant
1. Independence
2. Remsen St. Mary’s
3. Eddyville-Blakesburg

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. Earlham
2. Clear Creek-Amana
3. HLV
4. Union
5. Prairie Valley
6. North Kossuth
7. Denison

Division A
1. Cal-Dows
2. Des Moines Christian
3. Essex

Division 1A
1. BCLUW
2. Central City
3. East Buchanan

Division 2A
1. Ballard
2. Nashua-Plainfield
3. Ft. Dodge St. Edmond
4. North Cedar

Division 3A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Winterset
3. Johnston
4. Waukee

Division 4A
1. Cedar Falls
2. Mason City
3. Ames
4. Fort Dodge
5. Bettendorf
6. Burlington

Co-ed
1. Clinton
2. Davenport West

1999

 

Cheer/Chant
1. Iowa City City High
2. Remsen St. Mary’s
3. Roland-Story

Division A
1. BCLUW
2. Des Moines Christian
3. Newman Catholic

Division 1A
1. Fort Dodge St. Edmond
2. North Cedar
3. Nashua-Plainfield

Division 2A
1. Waukee
2. Ballard
3. Forest City

Division 3A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Winterset
3. Webster City
4. Johnston

Division 4A
1. Cedar Falls
2. Mason City
3. Southeast Polk
4. Davenport Central

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. North Kossuth
2. Hamption Dummont
3. Union High School
4. Earlham
5. Denison
6. Madrid

Co-ed
1. Fort Dodge
2. Davenport West
3. Clinton

1998

 

Cheer/Chant
1. Grandview Park Baptist
2. North Fayette
3. Boone

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. North Kossuth
2. Earlham
3. Ogden
4. Denison
5. Madrid
6. Riceville

Division A

1. Des Moines Christian
2. HLV
3. BCLUW

Division 1A
1. Fort Dodge St. Edmond
2. North Cedar
3. Nashua-Plainfield
4. Bishop Garrigan

 

Division 2A
1. Ballard
2. Forest City
3. Waukee
4. Adel-DeSoto-Minburn

Division 3A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Clear Lake
3. Johnston
4. Urbandale

 

Division 4A
1. Cedar Falls
2. Mason City
3. Burlington
4. Bettendorf

Co-ed
1. Davenport West
2. Des Moines Roosevelt
3. Clinton

1997

 

Cheer/Chant
1. Oelwein
2. Iowa City City
3. North Fayette

Non-Stunt/Mount
1. Denison
2. Riceville
3. Knoxville
4. Madrid

Division 1
1. BCLUW
2. HLV
3. North Kossuth
4. Des Moines Christian

Division 2
1. Clear-Creek Amana
2. North Polk
3. North Cedar
4. Bondurant-Farrar

Division 3
1. Ballard
2. Waukee
3. Ft. Dodge St. Edmond
4. Roland-Story

Division 4
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Winterset
3. Clear Lake
4. Adel-DeSoto Minburn

Division 5
1. Mason City
2. Des Moines North
3. Johnston
4. Fort Madison

Division 6
1. Cedar Falls
2. Ames
3. Bettendorf
4. Davenport Central

Co-ed
1. Davenport West
2. Southeast Polk
3. Springville

1996

 

Cheer/Chant
1. North Fayette
2. Newton
3. Iowa City City

Division 1A
1. Clear Creek-Amana
2. North Cedar
3. HLV

Division 2A
1. Waukee
2. Ballard
3. Ft. Dodge St. Edmond

Division 3A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Fort Madison
3. Linn-Mar

Division 4A
1. Mason City
2. Burlington
3. Cedar Falls

Co-ed
1. Ames
2. Southeast Polk
3. Anamosa

1995

 

Cheer/Chant
1. Pomeroy-Palmer

Division 1A
1. Clear Creek-Amana
2. HLV
3. North Kossuth

Division 2A
1. Waukee
2. Ballard
3. Ft. Dodge St. Edmond

Division 3A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Forest City
3. Adel-DeSoto-Minburn

Division 4A
1. Cedar Falls
2. Burlington
3. Des Moines Lincoln

Co-ed
1. Southeast Polk
2. Ames
3. Fort Dodge

1994

 

Cheer/Chant
1. Cedar Rapids Prairie
2. Des Moines Christian
3. Urbandale

Division 1A
1. Clear Creek-Amana
2. HLV
3. BCLUW

Division 2A
1. Waukee
2. Ballard
3. Ft. Dodge St. Edmond

[columnhelper col-md-3]

Division 3A
1. Nevada
2. Davenport Assumption
3. Linn-Mar

Division 4A
1. Ames
2. Mason City
3. Cedar Falls

Co-ed
1. Fort Dodge
2. North Iowa

1993

 

Division 1A
1. Madrid
2. North Kossuth
3. Nora Springs-Rock Falls

Division 2A
1. Clear Creek-Amana
2. Waukee
3. BCLUW

Division 3A
1. Ballard
2. West Liberty
3. Ft. Dodge St. Edmond

Division 4A
1. Burlington
2. Mason City
3. Cedar Falls

Co-ed
1. Ames
2. Linn-Mar

1992

 

Division A
1. HLV
2. North Kossuth
3. Madrid

Division 1A
1. Clear Creek-Amana
2. BCLUW
3. Center Point-Urbana

Division 2A
1. Davenport Assumption
2. Ballard
3. West Liberty

Division 3A

1. Cedar Rapids Prairie
2. Linn-Mar
3. Southeast Polk

Division 4A
1. Cedar Falls
2. Mason City
3. Ottumwa

Co-ed
1. Ames
2. Anamosa
3. Waterloo West

1991

 

Division A
1. Lincoln of Stanwood
2. Albert City-Truesdale
3. HLV

Division 1A
1. Clear Creek-Amana
2. Cumberland-Anita-Massena
3. BCLUW

 

Division 2A
1. Center Point-Urbana
2. Anamosa
3. West Liberty

Division 3A
1. Ames
2. Southeast Polk
3. Mason City

ICCA Presidents: 1988 to Present

All ICCA presidents assumed the presidency at the Spring Conference in April.
(For example, Jayette Good was actually president until April 1992 when Donna McKay would have taken over, even though it says 1991.)
Presidents are listed here by the year each started their presidency.

Nancy Huether: 1988 – 1989
Jayette Good: 1990 – 1991
Donna McKay: 1992 – 1993
Kristen Morlan: 1994 – 1995
Jeanne Ehn: 1996 – 1997
Donna McKay: 1998 – 1999
Nancy Huether: 2000 – 2001
JoEllen Wesselmann: 2002 – 2003
Traci Buck: 2004 – 2005
Tami Doyle: 2006 – 2007
Kenna Johnson: 2008 – 2009
Lisa Nelson: 2010 – 2011
Jenny Crawford: 2012 – 2013
Mindy DeBaun: 2014

[kad_youtube url=”http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cph57aKXhDM” width=400 height=400 ]

Timeline of ICCA History

1987
Several coaches meet to work on cheerleading concerns with Rick Wulkow and Bernie Saggau

1988
ICCA becomes an official organization and has its first spring conference at Johnston.
ICCA publishes first newsletter (paid for by ICCA with help from Iowa High School Athletic Association IHSAA)
ICCA membership = 50 coaches

1989

National Federation (NF) Rules Meetings started for cheer coaches with the help of IHSAA
ICCA awards three $100 scholarships for the first time (funded by ICCA)

1990

Three scholarships of $150 are given at the spring conference (funded by ICCA)
First All State Tryouts held (choreography and judges funded by ICCA)

1991

All State Squad performances are held at the Boys State Basketball (funded by ICCA)
ICCA assists with sportsmanship judging at state basketball
First state competition is held at Johnston High School (funded by ICCA)
Cheerleading Handbooks are sent to every school with IHSAA’S assistance

1993
Newsletter is published three times a year (funded by ICCA)

1994
Four scholarships of $500 given (funded by ICCA)

1995

Athletic Director/Administrator of the Year Award and Service Awards are given for first time
Newsletter is now published four times a year (funded by ICCA)

1996

February: ICCA starts monitoring cheerleaders at the state wrestling tournament
First Honor Squad performance at state football finals
ICCA starts first FREE fall clinics open to cheerleaders of members (funded by ICCA)

1997
Friend of Cheerleading Awards & Sportsmanship Awards begin

1998

ICCA donates a total of $5000 to the Hall of Pride

2001

ICCA starts the All Star program with the All Star Goalsetters Basketball program (Iowa Basketball Coaches’ Association) and ICCA (choreography funded by ICCA)
Fall Clinics expanded to six sites (funded by ICCA)

2004

ICCA hires Co Executive Directors with financial help from IHSAA
ICCA monitors cheerleaders at state football
State competition adds the small and large squad divisions to the open class
Academic All State program is established
IHSAA begins to print & mail ICCA newsletter (funded by ICCA)
ICCA begins a paid treasurer’s position (funded by ICCA)

2005

ICCA monitors cheerleaders at state basketball
State competition moves to Vets in Des Moines (funded by ICCA)
State competition adds the stunt division
IHSAA begins sponsoring partial tuition of educational classes for coaches
ICCA begins the Lifetime Achievement Award

2006

First and Second place squads perform at half times of the boy’s state basketball tournament
ICCA works with the Special Olympics for the first time

2007

ICCA gives two scholarships to two cheerleaders at Honor Squad

2008

ICCA adds a scholarship to a senior on the All State Squad for the first time
State competition in November grows from 67 to 97 teams

2009

Conference 2009 has record of 115 coaches registered
Conference 2009 has record numbers take NFHS (National Federation High School) coaches’ education courses

2010

State Championships moved to HyVee Hall in Des Moines
Online Rules Meetings begin
ICCA Requires all coaches with cheerleaders participating in ICCA Events to take the online rules meeting.
ICCA gives scholarships to a participating cheerleader(s) at all events

2011

State Championships moved to the State Fairgrounds in Des Moines using the Jacobson Exhibition Center and the Varied Industries Building

2012

Changed the Sideline Division to Time Out Division
ICCA Newsletter goes green by emailing links to members

2013

Conference moves from Ames to The Meadows Conference Center at Prairie Meadows in Altoona with 138 coaches in attendance
IHSAA Board of Control approves of Uniform Guidelines and Recommendations for schools to follow
Online registration process is used for all ICCA Events
Non-Stunt Division eliminated from the State Championships
Student Achievement Award given to one cheerleader from each class: 1A, 2A, 3A, and 4A at the State Championships
Bank Iowa gives scholarships to the Best Participating Cheer Squad at State Football and State Basketball Championships
Bank Iowa gives a scholarship to the Half Time Performance Cheer Squad with the Best Service to Others

2014

Concussion Training is required for ICCA Events
Small Team Division eliminated from the State Championships
Stunt Group Divisions are now broken down classes (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, and Coed) at the State Championships